15 Under 23 Shortlist

The Rugby Players Association (RPA) have today announced a brand-new campaign called “15 Under 23”, to highlight the young members who stand out each month this 2021/22 Gallagher Premiership season.

The campaign will run from October 2021 to April 2022, with the RPA nominating six players aged 23 and under who have shone for their side in all competitions* and will culminate in creating the ultimate Under 23 XV of the Season.

The winners and all nominees will be put on the RPA long shortlist for the final “15 Under 23” which will be selected by the RPA’s Players Board 2021/22 next May.

The final team selection will be announced at the RPA Awards on 25th May 2022. Fans will also get the opportunity to vote for their ultimate XV for the chance of winning an exclusive prize.

HOOKER:

Nic Dolly (Leicester)

Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)

FLANKER:

Ben Earl (Saracens)

Jack Kenningham (Harlequins)

Tom Pearson (London Irish)

NUMBER EIGHT:

Fitz Harding (Bristol)

SCRUM HALF:

Raffi Quirke (Sale)

FLY HALF:

Will Haydon-Wood (Newcastle)

CENTRE:

Max Ojomoh (Bath)

WING

Josh Hodge (Exeter)

Jacob Morris (Gloucester Rugby)

FULL BACK:

Tommy Freeman (Northampton)

15 UNDER 23 SHORTLIST

The Rugby Players Association (RPA) have today announced a brand-new campaign called “15 Under 23”, to highlight the young members who stand out each month this 2021/22 Gallagher Premiership season.

The campaign will run from October 2021 to April 2022, with the RPA nominating six players aged 23 and under* who have shone for their side in all competitions and will culminate in creating the ultimate Under 23 XV of the Season.

The winners and all nominees will be put on the RPA long shortlist for the final “15 Under 23” which will be selected by the RPA’s Players Board 2021/22 in May.

The final team selection will be announced at the RPA Awards on 25th May 2022. Fans will also get the opportunity to vote for their ultimate XV for the chance of winning an exclusive prize.

*As of Gallagher Premiership Round 1

Page not found

PROP:

Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks)

Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)

HOOKER:

Nic Dolly (Leicester Tigers)

Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)

SECOND ROW:

Nick Isiekwe (Saracens)

Hugh Tizard (Harlequins)

FLANKER:

Ben Earl (Saracens)

Jack Kenningham (Harlequins)

Tom Pearson (London Irish)

Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)

NUMBER EIGHT:

Fitz Harding (Bristol Bears)

Alfie Barbeary (Wasps)

SCRUM HALF:

Raffi Quirke (Sale Sharks)

Harry Randall (Bristol Bears)

FLY HALF:

Will Haydon-Wood (Newcastle Falcons)

Marcus Smith (Harlequins)

CENTRE:

Max Ojomoh (Bath Rugby)

Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)

WING

Josh Hodge (Exeter Chiefs)

Jacob Morris (Gloucester Rugby)

Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)

Louis Rees-Zammit (Gloucester Rugby)

FULL BACK:

Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints)

Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers)